Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal, Original, 440g Gluten Free?

Description
This 440g box offers a light, crisp texture and mild toasted-rice flavor that often crackles when combined with milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, used in no-bake treats, snack mixes, or as a crunchy topping, reviews note consistent crunch and nostalgia while occasionally mentioning packaging or freshness concerns in some cases.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 440g box offers a light, crisp texture and mild toasted-rice flavor that often crackles when combined with milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, used in no-bake treats, snack mixes, or as a crunchy topping, reviews note consistent crunch and nostalgia while occasionally mentioning packaging or freshness concerns in some cases.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Contains Barley
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal, Original, 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal, Original, 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal, Original, 440g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


