Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal Original, Family Size, 640g, Original Rice Flavour, 640 Grams Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly toasted rice flavor with an airy, snap and crackle texture; commonly eaten at breakfast, used in baking, as a snack, or in recipes such as cereal bars and marshmallow treats. Reviewers note consistent crispness, lasting crunch when fresh, simple taste, and the larger box suits families and users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Contains Barley

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal Original, Family Size, 640g, Original Rice Flavour, 640 Grams against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

So versatile!

Rice Krispies are so versatile on the low FODMAP diet. You can use them in rice krispy squares, mixed with granola, or just as a snack with a Low FODMAP milk.

good value
IBSnutrition
IBSnutrition•Feb 16, 2021

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Cereal Original, Family Size, 640g, Original Rice Flavour, 640 Grams is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
MaltySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep