Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Milk Cereal Bars Multipack, 6x20g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk whey powder
  • skimmed milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

milk whey powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact multipack offers lightly sweet, creamy-cereal flavor with crisp, airy cereal texture and a satisfying crunch. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick between-meal treat. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging and enjoyable crunch, while some mention small bar size and occasional breakage during transport. Noting mild sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (28%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Flavouring, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 {Riboflavin}, Vitamin B1 {Thiamin}, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (13%) (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut) in varying proportions, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk (5.5%), Sugar, Fructose, Oligofructose, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Calcium Carbonate, Milk Whey Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Acidity Regulator (Diphosphates), Flavourings, Vitamin D For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Milk Cereal Bars Multipack, 6x20g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Milk Cereal Bars Multipack, 6x20g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking