Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Milk Cereal Bars Multipack, 6x20g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk whey powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • vitamin d for allergens see highlighted in bold
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerol
  • +6 more

milk whey powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact multipack offers lightly sweet, creamy-cereal flavor with crisp, airy cereal texture and a satisfying crunch. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick between-meal treat. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging and enjoyable crunch, while some mention small bar size and occasional breakage during transport. Noting mild sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (28%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Flavouring, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 {Riboflavin}, Vitamin B1 {Thiamin}, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (13%) (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut) in varying proportions, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk (5.5%), Sugar, Fructose, Oligofructose, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Calcium Carbonate, Milk Whey Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Acidity Regulator (Diphosphates), Flavourings, Vitamin D For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Milk Cereal Bars Multipack, 6x20g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Milk Cereal Bars Multipack, 6x20g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking