Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Milk Cereal Bars Multipack, 6x20g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d for allergens see highlighted in bold
  • calcium carbonate
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • humectants
  • +6 more

vitamin d for allergens see highlighted in bold

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact multipack offers lightly sweet, creamy-cereal flavor with crisp, airy cereal texture and a satisfying crunch. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick between-meal treat. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging and enjoyable crunch, while some mention small bar size and occasional breakage during transport. Noting mild sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (28%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Flavouring, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 {Riboflavin}, Vitamin B1 {Thiamin}, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (13%) (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut) in varying proportions, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk (5.5%), Sugar, Fructose, Oligofructose, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Calcium Carbonate, Milk Whey Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Acidity Regulator (Diphosphates), Flavourings, Vitamin D For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Milk Cereal Bars Multipack, 6x20g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Milk Cereal Bars Multipack, 6x20g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking