Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Original Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, cereal-forward bars provide a crisp initial bite followed by a chewy, slightly sticky center and light, airy texture. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox item, or quick dessert. Customer reviews often note consistent freshness, kid appeal, convenience, portability, occasional comments about sweetness and stickiness, and overall mild nostalgia.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow Creme (corn Syrup, Fructose, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Salt), Cereal [rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Riboflavin (for Colour), Vitamins (niacinamide, Folic Acid), Iron], Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin), Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Natural And Artificial Flavour (contains Milk), Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht. Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Original Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast