Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Original Bars Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, cereal-forward bars provide a crisp initial bite followed by a chewy, slightly sticky center and light, airy texture. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox item, or quick dessert. Customer reviews often note consistent freshness, kid appeal, convenience, portability, occasional comments about sweetness and stickiness, and overall mild nostalgia.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- natural and artificial flavour
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, cereal-forward bars provide a crisp initial bite followed by a chewy, slightly sticky center and light, airy texture. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox item, or quick dessert. Customer reviews often note consistent freshness, kid appeal, convenience, portability, occasional comments about sweetness and stickiness, and overall mild nostalgia.
Ingredients
Marshmallow Creme (corn Syrup, Fructose, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Salt), Cereal [rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Riboflavin (for Colour), Vitamins (niacinamide, Folic Acid), Iron], Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin), Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Natural And Artificial Flavour (contains Milk), Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht. Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Original Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Original Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


