Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Original Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • glycerin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, cereal-forward bars provide a crisp initial bite followed by a chewy, slightly sticky center and light, airy texture. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox item, or quick dessert. Customer reviews often note consistent freshness, kid appeal, convenience, portability, occasional comments about sweetness and stickiness, and overall mild nostalgia.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow Creme (corn Syrup, Fructose, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Gelatin, Salt), Cereal [rice, Sugar, Salt, Corn And Barley Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Riboflavin (for Colour), Vitamins (niacinamide, Folic Acid), Iron], Marshmallows (corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin), Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Natural And Artificial Flavour (contains Milk), Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht. Contains: Barley, Milk, Soy.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Original Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast