Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares & Corn Flakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatin
- milk
- e471
- glycerol
- humectant
- vitamin b12
- +2 more
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Kellogg's Toasted Maize And Rice Cereal (53%) (maize, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Marshmallow (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatin, Flavouring), Fructose, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (glycerol), Flavouring (contains Milk), Emulsifiers (e472e, E471), Antioxidant (tocopherol-rich Extract). Contains Milk, Barley. May also contain gluten from other Cereals.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares & Corn Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares & Corn Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


