Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares & Corn Flakes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatin
- e471
- glycerol
- humectant
- vitamin b12
- +2 more
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Kellogg's Toasted Maize And Rice Cereal (53%) (maize, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Marshmallow (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatin, Flavouring), Fructose, Certified Sustainable Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (glycerol), Flavouring (contains Milk), Emulsifiers (e472e, E471), Antioxidant (tocopherol-rich Extract). Contains Milk, Barley. May also contain gluten from other Cereals.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares & Corn Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares & Corn Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


