Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 4x28g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • beef gelatin
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bar 28g (pack of 4) are crispy marshmallow squares made with puffed rice cereal. They are individually wrapped and ready-to-eat, making them perfect for snacks and snack-ready. These treats come in many flavors and are great for sharing with friends and family. People appreciate their convenience and delicious taste, making them a popular choice for game day snacks. With their crispy texture and sweet marshmallow flavor, Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bar 28g (pack of 4) provide a delightful snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (35%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Marshmallow (33%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatin, Flavouring), Fructose, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Emulsifiers (E472e, E472a), Antioxidant (E320)

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 4x28g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 4x28g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go