Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 4x28g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • flavouring

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bar 28g (pack of 4) are crispy marshmallow squares made with puffed rice cereal. They are individually wrapped and ready-to-eat, making them perfect for snacks and snack-ready. These treats come in many flavors and are great for sharing with friends and family. People appreciate their convenience and delicious taste, making them a popular choice for game day snacks. With their crispy texture and sweet marshmallow flavor, Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bar 28g (pack of 4) provide a delightful snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (35%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Marshmallow (33%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatin, Flavouring), Fructose, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Emulsifiers (E472e, E472a), Antioxidant (E320)

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 4x28g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 4x28g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go