Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 4x28g Gluten Free?

Description
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bar 28g (pack of 4) are crispy marshmallow squares made with puffed rice cereal. They are individually wrapped and ready-to-eat, making them perfect for snacks and snack-ready. These treats come in many flavors and are great for sharing with friends and family. People appreciate their convenience and delicious taste, making them a popular choice for game day snacks. With their crispy texture and sweet marshmallow flavor, Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bar 28g (pack of 4) provide a delightful snacking experience.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- flavouring
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bar 28g (pack of 4) are crispy marshmallow squares made with puffed rice cereal. They are individually wrapped and ready-to-eat, making them perfect for snacks and snack-ready. These treats come in many flavors and are great for sharing with friends and family. People appreciate their convenience and delicious taste, making them a popular choice for game day snacks. With their crispy texture and sweet marshmallow flavor, Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bar 28g (pack of 4) provide a delightful snacking experience.
Ingredients
Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal (35%) (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Marshmallow (33%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatin, Flavouring), Fructose, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Emulsifiers (E472e, E472a), Antioxidant (E320)
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 4x28g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 4x28g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Marshmallow Snack Bars 4x28g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


