Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatin
- beeswax
- shellac
- whole milk powder
- natural flavouring
- glycerol
- humectant
- sugar coated chocolate pieces
- +5 more
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2(riboflavin), Vitamin B1(thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Glucose Syrup, Sugar Coated Chocolate Pieces, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agent(arabic Gum, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac), Juice Concentrates(radish, Blackcurrant, Lemon, Red Beet), Safflower Extract, Spirulina Concentrate), Fructose, Palm Oil, Sugar Strands, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Beet Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Paprika Extract, Colours(anthocyanins, Curcumin), Glazing Agent(beeswax)), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Beef Gelatin, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifiers (E472e, E472a), Antioxidant (Tocopherol Rich Extract), Soy Lecithin
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Single Serve, 31.2 Oz, 40 Ct
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Original 32.5oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Original .39oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Bar


