Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- beef gelatin
- natural flavouring
- glycerol
- humectant
- vitamin b12
- +4 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2(riboflavin), Vitamin B1(thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Glucose Syrup, Sugar Coated Chocolate Pieces, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agent(arabic Gum, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac), Juice Concentrates(radish, Blackcurrant, Lemon, Red Beet), Safflower Extract, Spirulina Concentrate), Fructose, Palm Oil, Sugar Strands, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Beet Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Paprika Extract, Colours(anthocyanins, Curcumin), Glazing Agent(beeswax)), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Beef Gelatin, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifiers (E472e, E472a), Antioxidant (Tocopherol Rich Extract), Soy Lecithin
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Single Serve, 31.2 Oz, 40 Ct
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Original 32.5oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Original .39oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Bar


