Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Whole Grain 1.41oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, salt, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors

contains 2% or less of vegetable glycerin, dextrose, salt, gelatin, natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This individually wrapped square offers a sweet, toasty flavor with a crisp exterior and yielding chew, commonly enjoyed as an on the go snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert component. Reviewers note nostalgic taste and convenient portioning; some report occasional firmness or less than fresh texture in a minority of purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), DATEM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS.

Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Whole Grain 1.41oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast