Is Kellogg's Special K 100 Calorie Snacks Brown Sugar Cinnamon Pastry Crisps Vegan?

Description
Sweet brown sugar and cinnamon notes characterize the pastry-like crisps, which deliver a light, flaky texture and crisp crunch. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks or coffee-pairing treats; reviews note portability and pleasant spice, with comments about small portions, inconsistent packaging, and pronounced sweetness from some reviewers across retailers.
Why it's not vegan
- reduced minerals whey
- nonfat milk
- contains 2% or less of modified food starch, nonfat milk, invert sugar, leavening
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +3 more
reduced minerals whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet brown sugar and cinnamon notes characterize the pastry-like crisps, which deliver a light, flaky texture and crisp crunch. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks or coffee-pairing treats; reviews note portability and pleasant spice, with comments about small portions, inconsistent packaging, and pronounced sweetness from some reviewers across retailers.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Sugar, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm, Palm Kernel Oil), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Rice Flour,contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Milk, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Reduced Minerals Whey, Fruit Juice For Color, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Datem, Cornstarch, Cellulose Gel, Molasses, Cinnamon, Mono- And Diglycerides, Vegetable Juice For Color, Sodium Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Rosemary Extract For Freshness
Check Kellogg's Special K 100 Calorie Snacks Brown Sugar Cinnamon Pastry Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K 100 Calorie Snacks Brown Sugar Cinnamon Pastry Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K 100 Calorie Snacks Brown Sugar Cinnamon Pastry Crisps is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


