Is Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Dark Chocolate Pomegranate .88oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, malt extract, salt, mixed tocopherols for freshness), whole grain oats, corn syrup, pomegranate flavored cranberries (cranberries, sugar, natural flavor), fructose, semisweet chocolate (cane sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, ground vanilla beans), sugar, palm oil.Contains 2% or less of dried pomegranate arils, dextrose, glycerin, sorbitol, natural flavors, molasses, soy lecithin, salt, citric acid, rosemary extract for freshness, lemon juice concentrate, pear juice concentrate, plum juice concentrate, pineapple syrup, pomegranate juice concentrate, nonfat milk, wheat starch, elderberry juice concentrate.

Check Kellogg's Special K Cereal Bars Dark Chocolate Pomegranate .88oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go