Is Kellogg's Special K Cereal Forest Berries Pescatarian?

Description
Crunchy, berry-accented flakes with mixed-texture pieces feature crisp and tender contrasts. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt for breakfast, used as a quick snack, or incorporated into parfaits and baking. Reviewers frequently note pronounced berry flavor, lasting crunch, and a convenient, resealable package for everyday portability and simple on-the-go use.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- riboflavin
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, berry-accented flakes with mixed-texture pieces feature crisp and tender contrasts. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt for breakfast, used as a quick snack, or incorporated into parfaits and baking. Reviewers frequently note pronounced berry flavor, lasting crunch, and a convenient, resealable package for everyday portability and simple on-the-go use.
Ingredients
Rice (38%), whole grains (21%)(wheat, oat flour oats), sugar, wheat protein, dried forest berries (3.5%)(strawberries, blueberries), minerals (calcium carbonate, iron, zinc oxide), oat fibre (oats), salt, barley malt extract, vitamins (niacin, vitamin D, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate), natural flavour.
Check Kellogg's Special K Cereal Forest Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Cereal Forest Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cereal Original
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Cereal Forest Berries is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


