Is Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour, 18 Count, 225g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glycerin, Fructose, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Milk, Apple Powder, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Modified Milk, Cornstarch, Baking Powder, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Salt, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Bht, Contains Wheat, Soy And Milk
Check Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour, 18 Count, 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour, 18 Count, 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Fruit Crisps, Strawberry Flavour, 18 Count, 225g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


