Is Kellogg's Special K Nourish Bar with Quinoa, Coconut Cashew & Dark Chocolate Chunks - 165g, 5 bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- tricalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cashews, Coconut, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Almonds, Whole Grain Gluten-free Oats, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Fructose, Quinoa, Dextrose, Cocoa, Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Glycerin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Sorbitol, Corn Syrup (Fibre), Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Soy Protein, Tricalcium Phosphate, Contains Peanut, Cashew, Soy, Almond And Milk , May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Kellogg's Special K Nourish Bar with Quinoa, Coconut Cashew & Dark Chocolate Chunks - 165g, 5 bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Nourish Bar with Quinoa, Coconut Cashew & Dark Chocolate Chunks - 165g, 5 bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Nourish Bar with Quinoa, Coconut Cashew & Dark Chocolate Chunks - 165g, 5 bars is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


