Is Kellogg's Special K Original Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt flavor

malt flavor

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp flakes offer a mild toasted flavor and subtle sweetness; texture holds a brief crunch in milk before softening. Commonly eaten at breakfast with milk or yogurt and fruit, also widely used as a snack, cereal topping, or in baking. Reviews note consistent texture, simple flavor, versatility and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Malt Flavor, Bht For Freshness. Contains Wheat.

Check Kellogg's Special K Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Original is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go