Is Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Cereal, 320g, Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cereal offers crisp flakes punctuated by small berry pieces that provide a sweet-tart fruit flavor; texture stays crunchy initially and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk or used as a yogurt topping or snack. Customer reviews frequently note enjoyable berry taste, satisfying crunch, occasional sogginess and variable sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- D-calcium pantothenate
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cereal offers crisp flakes punctuated by small berry pieces that provide a sweet-tart fruit flavor; texture stays crunchy initially and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk or used as a yogurt topping or snack. Customer reviews frequently note enjoyable berry taste, satisfying crunch, occasional sogginess and variable sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Dried Strawberries, Salt, Barley Malt Syrup, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Niacinamide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Contains Wheat And Barley
Check Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Cereal, 320g, against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Cereal, 320g, in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cereal Original
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Cereal, 320g, is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


