Is Kellogg's Squishmallows Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Original with Marshmallows, 11.6oz Box (1 Box) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- enriched flour
- whole grain oat flour
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn Flour Blend (Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour), Sugar, Marshmallows (Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Oat Fiber, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soluble Corn Fiber, Bht For Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid.
Check Kellogg's Squishmallows Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Original with Marshmallows, 11.6oz Box (1 Box) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Squishmallows Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Original with Marshmallows, 11.6oz Box (1 Box) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal, Original, Fat-Free, Family Size, 24 oz Box
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Kellogg's Squishmallows Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Original with Marshmallows, 11.6oz Box (1 Box) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Whole


