Is Kellogg's The Elf On The Shelf Snow Creme Cereal with Marshmallows Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- +4 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Flour Blend (whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Degerminated Yellow Com Flour), Sugar, Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavor), Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soluble Corn Fiber, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Bht For Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin Be [pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. Contains: Wheat Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's The Elf On The Shelf Snow Creme Cereal with Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's The Elf On The Shelf Snow Creme Cereal with Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Lucky Charms with Marshmallows Cereal Cup, Gluten Free, Single Serve Cereal, 1.7 oz
FRUIT FLAVORS SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, FRUIT WITH MARSHMALLOWS
FROSTED TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


