Is Kellogg's The Elf On The Shelf Snow Creme Cereal with Marshmallows Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- +4 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Flour Blend (whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Degerminated Yellow Com Flour), Sugar, Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavor), Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soluble Corn Fiber, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Bht For Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin Be [pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. Contains: Wheat Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's The Elf On The Shelf Snow Creme Cereal with Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's The Elf On The Shelf Snow Creme Cereal with Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Lucky Charms with Marshmallows Cereal Cup, Gluten Free, Single Serve Cereal, 1.7 oz
FRUIT FLAVORS SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, FRUIT WITH MARSHMALLOWS
FROSTED TOASTED OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


