Is Kellogg's Town House Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb Oven Baked Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Soybean Oil (With TBHQ For Freshness), Rice Flour, Sugar, Oat Fiber.Contains 2% or Less of Sea Salt, Whey, Yeast, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Spice, Corn Syrup Solids, Turmeric Extract Color, Annatto Extract Color, Soy Lecithin
Check Kellogg's Town House Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb Oven Baked Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Town House Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb Oven Baked Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Town House Original Oven Baked Crackers, Party Snacks, 13.8 oz
KEEBLER, TOWN HOUSE, PITA OVEN BAKED CRACKERS, SEA SALT
Simple Mills Veggie Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb
Keebler Town House Pretzel FlipSides Thins, Snack Crackers, Original, 9.2 Oz
Toasteds Crackers Kellogg's Toasteds Crackers, Buttercrisp, Baked Snacks, 8oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Town House Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb Oven Baked Crackers is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


