Is Kellogg's Variety Cereal 8 Pack 191G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt flavouring
- barley
- cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
- vitamin b12 rice krispies multi-grain shapes: cereal flours
- oat
- oats
barley malt flavouring
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Flavouring, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12 Frosties: Maize, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Vitamin B12 Corn Flakes: Maize, Vitamin B12 Coco Pops: Rice, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Vitamin B12 Rice Krispies Multi-grain Shapes: Cereal Flours (Rice, Oat , Maize), Inulin, Colour (Ammonia Caramel, Annatto), Antioxidant (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Variety Cereal 8 Pack 191G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Variety Cereal 8 Pack 191G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Variety Cereal 8 Pack 191G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


