Is Kellogg's Vector Protein bars, Peanut, 160g, 4 bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Roasted Soybeans, Corn Syrup (Fibre), Sugar, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Sorbitol, Fructose, Cocoa, Glycerin, Modified Milk, Modified Palm Oil Shortening, Vegetable Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Almond Flour, Wheat Starch, Contains Peanut, Soy, Milk, Almond And Wheat , May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check Kellogg's Vector Protein bars, Peanut, 160g, 4 bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Vector Protein bars, Peanut, 160g, 4 bars is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep