Is Kellogg's Wheats Frosted Breakfast Cereal 500g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • shredded wholewheat

shredded wholewheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, lightly glazed crunch that softens with liquid, offering a balance of crisp initial bite and tender finish. Common uses include bowl breakfasts, snack mixes, and topping other foods. Reviews note reliable texture, consistent sweetness, good appeal to children, quick sogginess for some, and overall affordable size widely available online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shredded Wholewheat (83%), Sugar, Humectant (Sorbitol), Beef Gelatin For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold

Check Kellogg's Wheats Frosted Breakfast Cereal 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Wheats Frosted Breakfast Cereal 500g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoIceland

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go