Is Kellogs Pop Tarts eggo Frosted Maple Flavor 278g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • contains 2% or less of molasses, sall, natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean And Palm Oil (with Tbhq For Freshness), Dextrose, High Fructose Com Syrup, Corn Syrup, Bleached Wheat Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of Molasses, Sall, Natural And Artificial Flavors (contains Milk), Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Gelatin, Yellow 5 Lake, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy.

Check Kellogs Pop Tarts eggo Frosted Maple Flavor 278g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go