Is Kemps Blue Raspberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk
- milkfat
- mono & diglycerides
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Snowflake Shaped Candy (sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil [palm, Palm Kernel], Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gum, Confectioner's Glaze, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Red 40, Blue 1. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Kemps Blue Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Blue Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


