Is Kemps Blue Raspberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Snowflake Shaped Candy (sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil [palm, Palm Kernel], Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gum, Confectioner's Glaze, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Red 40, Blue 1. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Kemps Blue Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Blue Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


