Is KEMPS, FROZEN YOGURT SHOP FROZEN YOGURT, VANILLA, SALTED CARAMEL, VANILLA, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • whole milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • sugar
  • butter
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN YOGURT: SKIM MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, TAPIOCA STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR. CARAMEL SWIRL: CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SUGAR, WATER, SKIM MILK], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WATER, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE. DARK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE CURLS: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SKIM MILK, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check KEMPS, FROZEN YOGURT SHOP FROZEN YOGURT, VANILLA, SALTED CARAMEL, VANILLA, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go