Is Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Strawberry 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- carbon dioxide
- +1 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COTTAGE CHEESE: CULTURED SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, ENZYMES. STRAWBERRY FRUIT BASE: STRAWBERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CAROB BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR).
Check Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Strawberry 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Strawberry 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Strawberry 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


