Is Kemps Mint Cow Tracks Ice Cream Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- carrageenan
- whey
- milk
- chocolaty mint filed cows
- whey powder
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- diglycerides
- 2% of natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural flavor, mono, diglycerides, artificial color
- natural flavor
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Fudge Swirl (Sugar, Peanut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Chocolaty Mint Filed Cows (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Skim Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Oil of Peppermint, Salt, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% of Natural Flavor, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Blue 1), Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan.
Check Kemps Mint Cow Tracks Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Mint Cow Tracks Ice Cream Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kemps Mint Cow Tracks Ice Cream Tub is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


