Is Kemps® Old Fashioned Cherry Fudge Chunk Ice Cream Tub Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- butter oil
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cherries (Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolaty Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey, Cherry Flavor (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Caramel Color), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% of Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Red 40, Blue 1.
Check Kemps® Old Fashioned Cherry Fudge Chunk Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps® Old Fashioned Cherry Fudge Chunk Ice Cream Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Where to buy
Kemps® Old Fashioned Cherry Fudge Chunk Ice Cream Tub is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


