Is Kemps® Old Fashioned Cherry Fudge Chunk Ice Cream Tub Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • cherry flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cherries (Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolaty Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey, Cherry Flavor (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Caramel Color), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% of Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Red 40, Blue 1.

Check Kemps® Old Fashioned Cherry Fudge Chunk Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kemps® Old Fashioned Cherry Fudge Chunk Ice Cream Tub is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking