Is Kemps® Old Fashioned Cherry Fudge Chunk Ice Cream Tub Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cherries (Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolaty Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey, Cherry Flavor (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Caramel Color), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% of Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Red 40, Blue 1.
Check Kemps® Old Fashioned Cherry Fudge Chunk Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps® Old Fashioned Cherry Fudge Chunk Ice Cream Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Where to buy
Kemps® Old Fashioned Cherry Fudge Chunk Ice Cream Tub is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


