Is Kemps Select Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk Vitamin A&D Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk.
Check Kemps Select Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk Vitamin A&D against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Select Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk Vitamin A&D in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED
Nancy's Yogurt Organic Cultured Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


