Is Kemps® Simply Crafted Strawberry Rhubarb Cobbler Ice Cream Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized eggs
  • eggs
  • whey
  • cream
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • butter
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cream, Strawberry Rhubarb Swirl (Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Sugar, Rhubarb Juice, Water, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Fruit and Vegetable Juice [Color], Natural Flavor), Sugar, Oatmeal Cookie Pieces (Sugar, Rolled Oats, Unenriched Wheat Flour, Butter [Cream, Salt], Coconut Oil, Brown Sugar, Pasteurized Eggs, Water, Baking Powder [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Baking Soda, Salt), Whey, Contains Less Than 2% of Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check Kemps® Simply Crafted Strawberry Rhubarb Cobbler Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kemps® Simply Crafted Strawberry Rhubarb Cobbler Ice Cream Tub is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTartButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go