Is Kemps® Simply Crafted Strawberry Rhubarb Cobbler Ice Cream Tub Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • natural flavor

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cream, Strawberry Rhubarb Swirl (Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Sugar, Rhubarb Juice, Water, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Fruit and Vegetable Juice [Color], Natural Flavor), Sugar, Oatmeal Cookie Pieces (Sugar, Rolled Oats, Unenriched Wheat Flour, Butter [Cream, Salt], Coconut Oil, Brown Sugar, Pasteurized Eggs, Water, Baking Powder [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Baking Soda, Salt), Whey, Contains Less Than 2% of Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check Kemps® Simply Crafted Strawberry Rhubarb Cobbler Ice Cream Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kemps® Simply Crafted Strawberry Rhubarb Cobbler Ice Cream Tub is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTartButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go