Is Kemps Triple Cream Salted Caramel Frozen Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- butter caramel flavor
- condensed skim milk
- carrageenan
- cultured skim milk
- butter
- nonfat milk solids
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Sugar, Water, Nonfat Milk Solids), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cultured Skim Milk, Butter Caramel Flavor (Sugar, Water, Condensed Skim Milk, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Turmeric (Color)), Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum
Check Kemps Triple Cream Salted Caramel Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Triple Cream Salted Caramel Frozen Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Kemps Triple Cream Salted Caramel Frozen Yogurt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


