Is Kendamil Infant Formula Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- alpha-lactalbumin
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- lactose
- demineralised whey powder
- whole milk
- choline bitartrate
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- +3 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Demineralised Whey Powder, Vegetable Oils (sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Lactose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Galactooligosaccharides (gos), Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Alpha-lactalbumin, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Choline Bitartrate, Fructooligosaccharides (fos), Magnesium Chloride, Schizochytrium Sp. Oil, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Hydroxide, Inositol, L-tyrosine, Mortierella Alpina Oil, Taurine, Iron Pyrophosphate, Nucleotides (cytidine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Uridine-5'-monophosphate, Adenosine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Inosine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine-5'-monophosphate), L-phenylalanine, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin A, Vitamin B6, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk.
Check Kendamil Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kendamil Infant Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Dramamine Tablets Original Formula 50 mg Motion Sickness Relief 12 ea
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Original Solid Formula
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


