Is Kendamil Toddler Drink Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- goat whey powder
- whole goat milk
- calcium phosphate
- calcium citrate
- calcium lactate
- tri calcium phosphate
- +5 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Goat Milk, Goat Whey Powder, Lactose, Vegetable Oils (sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Galacto-oligosaccharides, Less Than 2% Of: Tri Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate, Schizochytrium Sp. Oil, Mortierella Alpina Oil, Ferrous Sulphate, Nucleotides (cytidine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Uridine-5'-monophosphate, Adenosine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Inosine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine-5'-monophosphate), L-carnitine, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Acetate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Phytomenadione, Cholecalciferol, D-biotin, Cyanocobalamin. Contains Milk, May Contain Cow Milk Proteins. Not Suitable For Children With Cow's Milk Protein Allergy. A Type Of Prebiotic. A Plant-based Source Of Arachidonic Acid (ara). A Plant-based Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (dha). Low Erucic Rapeseed Oil. Contains Milk. It may also contain Cow Milk Proteins.
Check Kendamil Toddler Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kendamil Toddler Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


