Is Kenilworth Dairies Rich Chocolate Mousse 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • skim milk powder
  • cream

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk powder
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Stabiliser System [Milk Solids, Dextrose, Gelatine, Stabiliser (1422), Em ulsifier (472b), Thickeners (410, 415), Stabiliser (450)], Skim Milk Powder, Dutch Processed Cocoa P owder (2.2%), Preservative (202).

Check Kenilworth Dairies Rich Chocolate Mousse 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kenilworth Dairies Rich Chocolate Mousse 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking