Is Kenilworth Dairies Rich Chocolate Mousse 500g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- 1422
- dextrose
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Stabiliser System [Milk Solids, Dextrose, Gelatine, Stabiliser (1422), Em ulsifier (472b), Thickeners (410, 415), Stabiliser (450)], Skim Milk Powder, Dutch Processed Cocoa P owder (2.2%), Preservative (202).
Check Kenilworth Dairies Rich Chocolate Mousse 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kenilworth Dairies Rich Chocolate Mousse 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE RICH & CREAMY FROSTING, CHOCOLATE
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
Fairlife YUP! Rich Chocolate 1% Low Fat Ultra-Filtered 14FO BT1 Single
Where to buy
Kenilworth Dairies Rich Chocolate Mousse 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


