Is Kenny's Red Cherry Licorice Twists - 2 Lbs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy mono- & diglycerides
  • soy lecithin

soy mono- & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin & Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Artificial Flavor, Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Salt, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Glycerine, Soy Mono- & Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Fd&c Red No, 40

Check Kenny's Red Cherry Licorice Twists - 2 Lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kenny's Red Cherry Licorice Twists - 2 Lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go