Is Kenny's Red Cherry Licorice Twists - 2 Lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- soy mono- & diglycerides
- riboflavin & folic acid
soy mono- & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin & Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Artificial Flavor, Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Salt, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Glycerine, Soy Mono- & Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Fd&c Red No, 40
Check Kenny's Red Cherry Licorice Twists - 2 Lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kenny's Red Cherry Licorice Twists - 2 Lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Goodpop, Frozen Pops Cherry Lemonade Red White Blue, 1.75 Fl Oz, 8 Pack
Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy
American Licorice Red Vines Twist Original Red - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Kenny's Red Cherry Licorice Twists - 2 Lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


