Is Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve French with Smoked Bacon Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- water
- 2% of smoked bacon
- contains less than 2% of smoked bacon
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SMOKED BACON (PORK CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, PAPRIKA, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION,* POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC,* SMOKE FLAVORING, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, CELERY SEED.
Check Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve French with Smoked Bacon Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve French with Smoked Bacon Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve French with Smoked Bacon Dressing is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


